Privacy Policy of Calm Island Co., Ltd. and its brand Badanamu (collectively referred to as “Badanamu”)

Protecting personal information and respecting personal privacy are very important to Badanamu. This policy applies to all of Badanamu’s information practices and to all of its business operations, products, and services, including:

The print and electronic publications published by Badanamu, websites related to Our Publications and Our Events (“Our Website”) and email newsletters related to Our Publications (“Badanamu Club”).

Our Websites and Our Email Newsletters may contain links to third-party websites, for whose information practices Badanamu is not responsible. When leaving Our Website or Our Email Newsletters, please read the privacy policy applicable to the website to which any link is being made.

Personal Information

Personal information will not be collected and stored by Badanamu, electronically or otherwise, without the knowledge and consent of the individual to whom it relates.

The purpose of collecting personal information is to be expressly stated by Badanamu whenever solicited, and is not to be used for purposes other than those stated.

Personal information obtained by Badanamu is not to be shared with third parties, unless the consent of the person to whom the personal information applies is obtained beforehand.

Information which Badanamu treats as personal includes the following:

  • PayPal account information
  • Passwords

Responses to validation questions asked for circulation audit purposes, such as year of birth or parent’s first name, Home address and contact information, unless identified to Badanamu as being business address and contact information, Mobile telephone numbers and Responses to opinion surveys, except to the extent that these are stated to be “for the record” and for publication.

Information which Badanamu does not treat as personal for the purposes of this policy includes the following:

  • – Individual’s name
  • – Business title of the individual
  • – Individual’s business function (e.g. sales, marketing, creative, engineering)
  • – Name of the organization with which the individual is affiliated at the time that the information is obtained
  • – Industry sector and sub-sector describing the organization’s activity
  • – Business mailing address
  • – Business telephone numbers
  • – Email address
  • – Website address of the organization or individual and Photos or videos of the individual.

To access or change your personal information, or for any matters pertaining to privacy of personal information, please contact Badanamu:

CALM ISLAND CO., LTD.
5/F Empress Building
13-3, Dosan-daero 67-gil, Gangnam-gu
Seoul 06016, South Korea
Telephone: 82-2-514-3621
Email: misterq77@calmid.com

Personal information collected from Our Website is always collected on a secure web server using 128-bit encryption.

Personal information is safeguarded on Badanamu’s servers. Access to the personal information on Badanamu’s servers is protected by the use of a security system, a firewall, passwords, and in some cases encryption.

Identifying Subscribers

An individual may be required to register on Our Website to gain access to content. A registrant is normally required to supply non-personal information when creating his or her account, with the exception of a password. After registration, a small file (commonly called a “cookie”) is created and stored on the registrant’s computer to (a) maintain access to content and (b) facilitate the use of the Website through bypass of the sign-in process upon successive visits. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them.

Opting out

A recipient may, at any time, opt out of receiving any of Our Email Newsletters or emails from Badanamu which inform about new products, services or information related to the industry by so indicating at the time that information is being given to Badanamu, or thereafter, by following the simple steps stated in any such Badanamu email received.


An individual may also deny permission or opt out of any previous permission given for Badanamu to share address information with carefully screened third-party organizations by so indicating at the time that information is being given to Badanamu, or by contacting Badanamu’s privacy officer (at the address shown above).

Accuracy of collected personal information

Badanamu will from time to time on its own initiative, or immediately upon an individual’s request, rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal information retained by Badanamu.


Information that is no longer being used for the reasons stated upon collection is deleted from our databases after five years.

Non-personal information collected automatically

Non-personal information is collected from Our Website in the form of web logs. The web logs are used to analyze anonymous behavior on Our Website for the purposes of improving Badanamu’s products and services. On occasion, aggregate statistics will be provided to reputable third-party companies, but these statistics will contain no personally identifiable information.

If you do not agree with this privacy policy, please do not use or subscribe to Our Website, Our Publications or Our Email Newsletters.

Special Information For EU Users

SUMMARY

Beginning May 25, 2018, the processing of users’ personal data in the European Union is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

This section summarizes Badanamu’s grounds for processing personal information under the GDPR, and the rights of EU users as they relate to Badanamu’s handling of personal information.

  1. 1. EU User Rights
    If you are an Badanamu user in the EU, you have the following rights with respect to Badanamu’s handling of your personal information:

    1. a) Explanation and Copies of Your Data

      You have the right to request an explanation of the information that Badanamu has about you and how Badanamu uses that information.

      You also have the right to receive a copy of the information that Badanamu collects about you if collected on the basis of consent, or because Badanamu requires the information to provide the services that you request.

    2. b) Correction

      If Badanamu has information about you that you believe is inaccurate, you have the right to request the correction of your information. Please see the section titled “Explanation, Copies and Correction” above for more information on correcting, or requesting correction of, your information.

    3. c) Objections and Complaints

      Users in the EU have the right to object to Badanamu’s processing of their personal data, including for marketing purposes. Badanamu may continue to process your information, notwithstanding the objection to the extent permitted under GDPR.

      Users in the EU also have the right to file a complaint relating to Badanamu’s handling of their personal information with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Its contact information is as follows:

      Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
      Postbus 93374
      2509 AJ DEN HAAG
      +31-070-888-8500

      You may also submit questions, comments or complaints to Badanamu’s Data Protection Officer by emailing <misterq77@calmid.com>.

    To exercise these rights, please submit your request by emailing <misterq77@calmid.com>. Users outside the EU may also request explanation, correction, deletion or copies of their personal data here.

  2. 2. Grounds for Processing
    The GDPR requires that companies processing the personal data of EU users do so on the basis of specific legal grounds. As described below, Badanamu processes the information of EU users based on one or more of the grounds specified under the GDPR:

    1. a) The processing is necessary to provide the services and features you request.

      Badanamu must collect and use certain information in order to provide its services. This includes:

      1. i)User profile information that is necessary to establish and maintain your account, including to verify your identity to enable communications with you about your event registration or subscription, orders and accounts and/or to enable you to make payments.
      2. ii)Transaction information that is necessary to generate and maintain in connection with your use of Badanamu’s services.
    2. b) The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of our users or of others.

      Badanamu may process personal information, including disclosing data with law enforcement authorities in case of threats to the safety of users or of others.

    3. c) The processing is necessary for Badanamu’s legitimate interests.

      Badanamu collects and uses personal information to the extent necessary for its legitimate interests. This includes collecting and using information:

      1. i) to provide customer support
      2. ii) to optimize our service and develop new services
      3. iii) for direct marketing purposes. (This includes, for example, analyzing data to identify trends and tailor marketing messages to user needs.)
      4. iv)To enforce Badanamu’s Terms of Service.
    4. d) The processing is necessary to fulfill Badanamu’s legal obligations.

      Badanamu is subject to legal requirements in the jurisdictions in which it operates that require us to collect, process, disclose and retain your personal data.

    5. e) Consent

      Badanamu may collect and use your information on the basis of your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time. If you revoke your consent, you will not be able to use any service or feature that requires collection or use of the information we collected or used on the basis of consent.

      Badanamu relies on consent in connection with data collections or uses that are necessary to enhance the user experience, to enable optional services or features, or to communicate with you. If you are an EU user, the following types of data collections or uses are done on the basis of your consent.

      Marketing emails

      Newsletter emails

      Print sales emails

      Delegate news emails for events

      Badanamu may also collect personal information about you through voluntary surveys. Your responses to such surveys are collected on the basis of consent, and will be deleted once no longer necessary for the purposes collected.

  3. This policy was last modified on October 26, 2018.